Friday, October 12, 2007

San Francisco!


Whoopsie - I have not been blogging for ages! Apologies to the few people who frequent my blog haha (my parents and a handful of friends :P). I had the unexpected chance to go to the US as my hubby had to go there for work so we thought, hey - accomodation's gonna be free for 2 weeks so why not? I had my visa done and before i knew it, we were off on our first trip to this great country.
We stoppped over at San Francisco. At first we were torn between LA or San Fran. Lots of ppl told us to go to the latter as it would be more scenic. (besides, my hubby wouldnt be able to stand outdoor themepark rides. scares the daylights outta him heh heh *shhhh) So San Fran it was! And we didnt regret it ONE BIT!


I can say that to date, this is one of the most beautiful cities I've been too. hmmm i've been to Paris, Rome and several asian cities but the charm that enveloped San Fran just really got me. This city is a mix of beautiful quaint buildings, stretches of roads that roll up and down, dotted with lush greenery, covered by clear blue skies and surrounded by great food!




Of course we sat on the famous trams of San Francisco. You can see the Alcatraz at the background below.



Hubby was talking about this chocolate shop located at the end of the touristy Fisherman's Wharf non stop since he read about it. So obviously that was the first place we hit to keep him quiet or I'd never hear the end of it. There we are - Ghirardelli Square. Finally I had some peace.

hooray for someone!

We ordered the 'must order items' like the World Famous Hot Fudge Sundae and Decadent Drinking Chocolate. Yummers! It was sooo c-h-o-k-a-l-a-t-e-y !!! not your regular chocolate that just tastes sweet. Every drop of that thick, gooey, fudgey chocolate is HEAVEN! and The Drink was so rich, creamy and smooth - *drooollll* If ever there was a sundae and drink of the gods, these would be it.




We walked along the wharf area and stopped for dinner to sample their fresh dungeness crab. This was a let down though. the crab portion was small, flesh was dry and almost non-existent. So no pic for it here. Ha. But here is a pix of a wannabe dungeness crab.


So ends the first day of our stay - More coming up!


4 comments:

hubby said...

San Francisco is nice alright. beautiful, scenic, friendly, good food. Glad I went there instead of LA. Besides Disney rides are for kids... bleh ;)

Jie, pa and mum said...

Very nice, scenic photos :)
Wish we were there too!

TJ said...

next trip to US, pack me in your luggage plzzzzz... ;P

u captured San Fran beautifully in yr photo summary. only 1 thing missing tho.... gays kissing! haha.... and the golden gate bridge? ok, 2 things... ;P

coffeedreames said...

Jie, pa and mum: Ya! Watch out for more photoz :)

tj: no way - excess baggage!!!
ya man its apparently the city with the 2nd largest gay population after melbourne. we didnt go to the Castro area where the gays are. wait - more posts and pics on san fran coming up!